Public profanity or drunkenness
[…] He began shouting at the fans, calling Nick Saban a “fucking idiot” and loudly pointing out that UMiss had beaten Alabama in each of the two preceding seasons, he told the Alabama fans that the UMiss team would “kick their asses all the way back to Tuscaloosa. A crown began to gather. The Alabama fans, perhaps because they were heavily outnumbered turned their backs and did not respond, but Jerimiah kept it up. At this point UPD arrived and immediately arrested Jerimiah.

He was charged with violating Mississippi Code Annotated Section 97-29-47 which provides:

“Public profanity or drunkenness

If any person shall profanely swear or curse, or use vulgar and indecent language, or be drunk in any public place, in the presence of two (2) or more persons, he shall, on conviction thereof, be fined not more than one hundred dollars ($100.00) or be imprisoned in the county jail not more than thirty (30) days or both.”

Jerimiah is upset with arrest and wants to know if there is a legal basis to challenge the charge. It’s hard to believe, but everyone seems to agree, including the UPD officers, that Jerimiah had not been drinking alcohol that afternoon.